Fourth Annual


Conference Schedule

All talks are open to the entire UNL Community

Friday, February 1, 2002

2:30
Welcome and Registration, Auditorium, CBA 143
There will be soft drinks and snacks at the registration
3:30
Opening Session, Auditorium, CBA 143
Welcome: Judy Walker, Co-Chair of the Conference Organizing Committee
Remarks: Harvey Perlman, Chancellor of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln


3:45
Plenary Session I, Auditorium, CBA 143
Dusa McDuff, State University of New York at Stony Brook
``My Mathematical Life''


4:45
Break


5:00
Session 1 - Presentations by Undergraduate Participants


CBA 025 (Chair: Sylvia Wiegand)
5:00 - 5:15
Sarah Genoway, University of Texas-Austin
''Integral closure of monomial ideals without embedded primes''
5:20 - 5:35
Heather McDonough, Muhlenberg College
``Structure theory for root groups''
5:40 - 5:55
Karen Kapur, University of California - Berkeley
``The group generated by an n-cycle and a product of two disjoint cycles, each having one point in common with the n-cycle''


CBA 128 (Chair: Lisa Johnson)
5:00 - 5:15
Kelly Dickson, James Madison University
``Numerical computation for problems in non-linear solid mechanics with singularities''
5:20 - 5:35
Janet Braunstein, Providence College
``Sequences: Sums of Cubes of Digits''
5:40 - 5:55
Mary Lee, James Madison University
``Asymptotic analysis of an inward point load acting on a half-space: a nonlinearly elastic near-load model''


CBA 132 (Chair: Lucinda Zmarzly)
5:00 - 5:15
Amber Lee, University of Texas at Tyler
``Potential paddings for minimum coverings of Kn with fish''
5:20 - 5:35
Yumi Odama, University of California - Berkeley
``Enumeration of (0,1) and integer doubly stochastic matrices''
5:40 - 5:55
Ellen Veomett, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
``Perfect domination in Kneser graphs''


7:00
Banquet, Yankee Hill Room - Third Floor of the Cornhusker Hotel
Keynote Speaker: Theresa Strei, National Security Agency
``Women of Undercover Mathematics''

Saturday, February 2, 2002

8:00
Continental Breakfast, CBA Food Court


8:30
Session 2 - Presentations by Undergraduate Participants


CBA 025 (Chair: Mark Brittenham)
8:30 - 8:45
Jane Holsapple, Bryn Mawr College
``Invariants of Legendrian knots''
8:50 - 9:05
Katrina Keating, San Francisco State University
``The total curvature of knots''
9:10 - 9:25
Bronlyn Wassink, SUNY - Geneseo
``Colorability, Mod-p labelings, and the Alexander polynomial in knot theory''


CBA 128 (Chair: Julie Berg)
8:30 - 8:45
Stacey Stillion, Ohio Northern University
``Covariates of pancreas transplant survival in recipients of combined kidney-pancreas grafts''
8:50 - 9:05
Abby Mroczenski, St. Norbert College
``The Federalist Papers: a statistical analysis of authorship''
9:10 - 9:25
Amber Dennison, Elon University
``Making farming more interesting with math''


CBA 132 (Chair: Lisa Orlandi-Korner)
8:30 - 8:45
Rachel Esselstein, University of California - San Diego
``Dots and boxes''
8:50 - 9:05
Carmen McLean, Louisiana State University - Shreveport
``The string art problem: discovering the envelope''
9:10 - 9:25
Rachel Koskodan, Wayne State University
``Geometric Applications of a unit fraction equation''


9:30
Short Break


9:40
Panel Discussion: Careers in Mathematics, CBA 143
Panelists: Rosemary Chang, Coastcom
  Sylvia Wiegand, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  Theresa Strei, National Security Agency
  Lisa Johnson, University of St. Thomas
  Julie Berg, ZS Associates (Chicago)
Moderator: Glenn Ledder, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


10:40
Break, CBA Food Court


11:00
Session 3 - Presentations by Undergraduate Participants


CBA 025 (Chair: Susan Hermiller)
11:00 - 11:15
Elizabeth Norton, Harvey Mudd College
``Data compression on the symmetric group''
11:20 - 11:35
Emily Putnam, San Francisco State University
``Distinctness of self-intersecting curves on the punctured n-holed torus''
11:40 - 11:55
Hoai Nam Tran, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
``The Chreier group''


CBA 143 (Chair: Theresa Strei)
11:00 - 11:15
Sharon Chuba, Penn State University
``Pressureless incompressible Euler flow in 2D with no external forces''
11:20 - 11:35
Shazia Khan, California State University - Fullerton
``A mathematical model for jaundice and its treatments''
11:40 - 11:55
Angela Ortiz, Terannie Vazquez, Universidad Metropolitana
Beverly Gonzalez, University of Illinois
``Am I too fat?: Bulimia as an epidemic''


12:00
Lunch, Wick Alumni Center, 1520 ``R'' Street (corner of 16th & ``R'')


1:30
Plenary Session II, Auditorium, CBA 143
Rosemary Chang, Coastcom
``Mathematics in Industry: What Matters''


2:30
Short Break


2:40
Session 4 - Presentations by Undergraduate Participants


CBA 025 (Chair: Katherine Kime)
2:40 - 2:55
Libby Beer, University of Nebraska
``Food Chain Chaos!''
3:00 - 3:15
Sharon Blatt, Elon University
``RISKy business''


CBA 143 (Chair: Roger Wiegand)
2:40 - 2:55
Ellen Eischen, Princeton University
``Rational points on elliptic curves''
3:00 - 3:15
Anne Short, Harvey Mudd College
``Elliptic curves and L-functions''


3:20
Short Break


3:30
CBA 143 Panel Discussion: Choosing a Graduate School
Panelists: Dusa McDuff, SUNY Stony Brook
  Amelia Taylor, Rutgers University
  Angela Vierling, Boston University
  Lisa Johnson, University of St. Thomas
  Theresa Strei, National Security Agency
  Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Moderator: Mark Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


4:30
Break, CBA Food Court


4:50
Session 5 - Presentations by Undergraduate Participants


CBA 025 (Chair: Julie Berg)
4:50 - 5:05
Steffany Belcher-Novosad, Arkansas State University
``Minimum G-aberration designs from Hadamard matrices of order 28''
5:10 - 5:25
Brooke Rohde, United States Military Academy
``Using RGB stereo sensor fusion to enhance depth and volume perception''
5:30 - 5:45
Jodie Jansen, Luther College
``Analysis of adolescent obesity and nutritional behaviors using chi-squared and correlation tests''


CBA 143 (Chair: Jamie Radcliffe)
4:50 - 5:05
LeeAnn Feathers, University of the Pacific
``Embedding complete graphs onto triangular grids''
5:10 - 5:25
Zhou Dong, Carnegie Mellon University
``Probability on polynomials over finite fields''
5:30 - 5:45
Gadalia Weinberg, University of Colorado
``Quaternary codes''
5:50
Dinner (see Restaurant Guide)
7:30
Game Night, Arbor Room, Lower Level of the Cornhusker Hotel Hosted by Women's Undergraduate Math Network

Sunday, February 3, 2002

8:30
Continental breakfast, CBA Food Court


9:00
Session 6 - Presentations by Undergraduate Participants


CBA 025 (Chair: Amelia Taylor)
9:00 - 9:15
Brenda Johnson, South Dakota State University
``Disjunctive Rado numbers''
9:20 - 9:35
Miyuki Breen, The University of Akron
``Finding the area of fractal tilings''
9:40 - 9:55
Coral Wheeler, University of Akron
``Burnside's Lemma, theory and applications''


CBA 143 (Chair: Kirsten Messer)
9:00 - 9:15
Julia Arciero, University of Michigan
``A mathematical model of tumor evasion of immune surveillance''
9:20 - 9:35
Dorea Claassen, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
``Convex hull analysis of protein/DNA complexes''
9:40 - 9:55
Melanie Lee, UCLA
``Modeling the combination of cytotoxic and antiangiogenic agents in the treatment of cancer using a compartmental model''


10:00
Break, CBA Food Court


10:20
Session 7 - Presentations by Undergraduate Participants


CBA 025 (Chair: Martha Gregg)
10:20 - 10:35
Jill Schmidt, St. Norbert College
``Angular distribution beam studies of He* + CH4''
10:40 - 10:55
Dawn Ashley, Kalamazoo College
``An introduction to invariant theory via the calculation of Z2[x1,x2,x3]Z7''


CBA 143 (Chair: Wendy Hines)
10:20 - 10:35
Dorothy Moorefield, Appalachian State University
``Effects of ozone on the spatial components of plant cells''
10:40 - 10:55
Ellen Panofsky, Millersville University
``Circularity of circulant graphs''


11:00
Conference Wrap-up, CBA 143 Remarks: Jim Lewis, Chair of the UNL Department of Mathematics and Statistics