Skip Navigation

Department of Mathematics

Math Day 2014_old Results

1,549 students from 110 Nebraska high schools participated in the 24th annual UNL Math Day on Thursday, November 21 on the UNL campus. This event is designed to spark high school students' interest in math, to encourage them to pursue a career in mathematics or the mathematical sciences, and to recognize outstanding mathematical ability.

This all day event consist of the PROBE I and PROBE II individual competitions and the fast-paced Math Bowl double elimination team competition. Students start with the multiple choice, preliminary exam called PROBE I (Problems Requiring Original and Brilliant Effort). The top three females and males receive awards. The top five, four, or three scores (depending on class) from each school determine the PROBE I Team score. The top 40 students move on to take an essay exam called PROBE II. The top 10 on PROBE II are awarded a total of $34,000 in four-year scholarships to UNL. These scholarships are generously supported by the Dean H. and Floreen G. Eastman Memorial Fund for Mathematics, the Gallup Math Day Fund, the UNL College of Engineering, and the UNL Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs.

Math Bowl Tournament

The top two teams are listed for each class.

Class I

  1. Lincoln East: Jae Hyun Lim, Akshay Rajagopal, Ingrid Zhang
  2. Omaha North: Derek Chew, Ian Howell, Brad Tuttle

Class II

  1. Elkhorn: Colton Leal, Wyatt Osborn, Anthony Sufficool
  2. Omaha Creighton Prep: Kieran Kelly, Don Nguyen, Alex Vetter

Class III

  1. Norris: Bryson Anderson, Matt Rohman, Nick Wieskamp
  2. Mount Michael Benedictine: Jonathan Collins, Eun Woo Jee, Young Jonn Park

Class IV

  1. Lincoln Christian: Natalie Bui, Yichen Sun, Zehao Song
  2. Elmwood-Murdock: Trevor Lockman, Kyle Bogatz, Quintin Baumeister, Brenna Backemeyer, Daniel Goudie

Class V

  1. Harvard: Paden Derr, Mikayla Novak, Douglas Johnson
  2. East Butler: Moriah Barta, Zebulon Cooper, Cole Trojan

Class VI

  1. College View Academy: Brady Darrough, Jonathan Deemer, Quentin Peacock
  2. Hyannis: Tanner Holthus, Frannie Young, Chelsea Nollette

The third-place bowl teams for each class also received a trophy in 2013. Those winning schools are: Omaha Central (Class I), Elkhorn South (Class II), Beatrice (Class III), Centennial (Class IV), Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran (Class V), and Spalding Academy (Class VI).

PROBE I – Team Competition

Maximum possible team score is 100. The top five teams are listed for each class.

Class I

  1. Lincoln East (95.00)
  2. Omaha Central (84.20)
  3. Omaha North (83.80)
  4. Millard North (82.60)
  5. Millard South (76.60)

Class II

  1. Omaha Brownell-Talbot (89.00)
  2. Omaha Creighton Prep (78.00)
  3. Elkhorn South (76.00)
  4. Elkhorn High (70.60)
  5. Lincoln Pius X (68.00)

Class III

  1. Mount Michael Benedictine (91.50)
  2. Norris (72.75)
  3. Omaha Skutt Catholic (67.75)
  4. Duchesne Academy (64.00)
  5. Beatrice (54.75)

Class IV

  1. Lincoln Christian (78.00)
  2. Concordia Lutheran (70.33)  
  3. Kearney Catholic (56.67)
  4. Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca (55.33)
  5. Elmwood-Murdock (51.67)

Class V

  1. Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran (73.33)
  2. East Butler (67.33)
  3. Harvard (67.00)
  4. Emerson-Hubbard (55.67)
  5. Nebraska Christian (55.33)

Class VI

  1. Leigh (57.67)
  2. Osceola (51.33)
  3. College View Academy (48.67)
  4. Kenesaw High School (47.33)
  5. Shickley (46.00)

PROBE I – Individual Competition

The top three individuals are listed for each gender.

Females

  1. Joo Hyun Kim, Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
  2. Ingrid Zhang,  Lincoln East High School
  3. Anna Matthes, Lincoln East High School
  4. Ivy Wang, Brownell-Talbot High School

Males

  1. Ryan Goding (Omaha Central)
  2. Akshay Rajagopal (Lincoln East)
  3. Wyatt Osborn (Elkhorn)

PROBE II – Scholarship Competition

The top 10 awarded four-year Math Day Scholarships to UNL. The award for 1st is $8,000, for 2nd-5th is $4,000 and for 6th-10th is $2,000. (The amount given is the four-year total).

Place Name School
1 Ingrid Zhang Lincoln East
2 Ian Howell Omaha North
3 Jae Hyun Lim Lincoln East
4 Zach Warneke Millard South
5 Ryan Goding Omaha Central
6 Ivy Wang Brownell-Talbot
7 Young Jonn Park Mount Michael Benedictine
8 Kenny Yang Brownell-Talbot
9 Felix Cui Lincoln East
10 Alan Alahmad Millard North
10 Jae Jun Park Mount Michael Benedictine
10 Jessica Zhou Brownell-Talbot

Solutions

Other Results

Math Bowl - Completed Brackets

Probe I Top 40

RankNameScoreSchool
1Wyatt Osborn100Elkhorn High School
1Michael Svolos100Central High School
1Zach Warneke100Millard South High School
4Akshay Rajagopal97Lincoln East High School
5Joohyun Kim96Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
5Jae Hyun Lim96Lincoln East High School
5Young Park96Mt. Michael Benedictine High School
5Ingrid Zhang96Lincoln East High School
9John Hao93Lincoln East High School
9Anna Matthes93Lincoln East High School
9Yichen Sun93Lincoln Christian School
9Ivy Wang93Brownell-Talbot High School
13Caravagg Caniglia92Brownell-Talbot High School
13Felix Cui92Lincoln East High School
13Ryan Goding92Central High School
13Ian Howell92Omaha North High School
13Don Nguyen92Creighton Preparatory School
13Jae Jun Park92Mt. Michael Benedictine High School
13Jessica Zhou92Brownell-Talbot High School
20Alan Alahmad89Millard North High School
20Eunwoo Jee89Mt. Michael Benedictine High School
20Taesung Kim89Mt. Michael Benedictine High School
23Derek Chew88Omaha North High School
24Kevin Oran87Elkhorn South High School
24Raymond Paetz87Elkhorn South High School
26Nathan Borcyk86Central High School
26Kenny Yang86Brownell-Talbot High School
28Zebulon Cooper85East Butler School
28Brad Tuttle85Omaha North High School
28Sung Han Yoon85Mt. Michael Benedictine High School
28Edward Yuan85Millard South High School
28Isaac Zhang85Lincoln East High School
33Raymond Sun84Mt. Michael Benedictine High School
33Andrew Wishart84Omaha North High School
35Sam Kohler82Lincoln East High School
35Ca Ny Qu82Brownell-Talbot High School
35Jeffrey Wang82Millard North High School
38Brandon Geren81Millard North High School
38Yunneng Jizhang81Brownell-Talbot High School
38Jie Luo81Millard North High School