The Eighth Annual Regional Workshop in the Mathematical Sciences

As the contents of this page are of a past conference, no attempt to update the page has been made in order to preserve the historical context.

Schedule for Saturday, October 28,2006

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast, Avery Hall 13B

9:00 - 9:45 Plenary Talk, Avery 115

Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Factoring Algebraic Numbers

10:00 - 11:20 TALKS 1





Session 1.414

Avery 109

Mikil Foss-

The Lavrentiev Phenomenon

Martha Gregg-

C*-Extreme Points in the Cone of Positive Maps

Neil Martinsen- Burrell -

Distributions of Scalars in Basic Fluid Flows

Session 2.718

Avery 110

Jamie Radcliffe - Tilings

David Milan- Square-Free Words and Semigroups of Idempotents

Jeremy Alm- What is Equational Definability

Session 3.145

Avery 112

David Logan- Climate Change and Shifting Phenologies

Joan Lubben-

A New Approach to Cheetah Conservation: Headstarting Using A Matrix Model

Adam Nordloh- An Analysis of Growth Rates and Population Densities of Bacterial


Session 4.669

Avery 118

Frank Moore- Free Resolutions Over Fiber Products

Janet Striuli- Uniform Artin-Rees for Syzygies

Livia Miller- Foundations for a Theory non-Noetherian Gorenstein Rings

Session 5.264

Avery 119

Yong Wang-

Simluating Wireless Sensor Networks

Lorin Hochstein-

Empirical software engineering

Joshua J. Snyder-

Testing Across Configurations: Implications for Combinatorial Testing

11:20 - 11:40 Break, Avery Hall 13B

11:40 - 1:30 TALKS 2




Session 1.4142

Avery 109

Scott Hottovy-

Numerical Approximations to the Null Controllability of a Nonstandard Parobolic System

Michael Gunderson-

Optimal Null Feedback Control of Parabolic Partial Differential Equations with Riccati Synthesis

Session 2.7182

Avery 110

James Fielder-

Projective Planes and Latin Squares

Jon Cutler-

The Geodetic Number of Digraphs

Session 3.1415

Avery 112

Derek Boeckner-

The Spectrum of a Population Projection Matrix

Glenn Ledder

An Experimental Course in Mathematical Ecology

Session 4.669

Avery 118

Aleksandra Stein-

Sophie Germain's Approach to Fermat's Last Theorem

Diana White-

Relative Cohomology With Respect to a Semidualizing Module

Session 5.264

Avery 119

Ying Lu-

Feedback Performance Control in Software Services

Holly M. Esquivel-

Utilizing Idle CPU Usage in an Automated Fashion for RSA Decryption




Session 1.4142

Avery 109

Jacob Manske-

Dr. Strangeproof Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Superfluity

Session 2.7182

Avery 110

Josh Brown Kramer-

The Maximum Number of Weight w Codewords

Session 3.1415

Avery 112

Bobbie Buchholz-

Self-Adjoint Matrix Equations on Time Scales

Heidi Feller-

The Time Scale Harmonic Oscillator

Session 4.669

Avery 118

Hamid Rahmati -

Contracting Endomorphisms and Gorenstein Modules

Andrew Crabbe-

Indecomposable Modules Over Cohen-Macaulay Rings

Session 5.264

Avery 119

Eric Manley-

Efficient Use of Protection Bandwidth and Switching Resources in Optical WDM Networks

Joseph Schulman-

Applied Combinatorics in Software Engineering

1:30 - 2:30 Lunch, Avery Hall 13B