Graduate Student Seminar Spring 2011

Department of Mathematics
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Meeting Time: Fridays 4:00-5:00pm in 110 Avery Hall

Maintained by: Michael Uhrig

List of other math dept seminars.

Talks

Jan 14: Brian Johnson, Electronic resources you (should) know and love.
Jan 21: Michael Uhrig, Socks, Shoes, and the Ability to Choose.
Jan 28: NCUWM first plenary lecture: Linda Petzold.
Feb 4: David McCune, Computability/Decidability Theory.
Feb 11: Derrick Stolee, Tools for Computer Search.
Feb 18: Kat Shultis, Gelfand-Kirillov Dimension and the Bergman Gap Theorem.
Feb 25: Lauren Keough, Recreational Math- Pencil and Paper Games.
March 4: Eva Bachman, The Paperwork Process of a Doctoral Degree.
March 11: Derek Boeckner, A Brief Introduction to Fractals.
March 18: Ashley Weatherwax, The Mandelbrot Set.
March 25: Spring Break, no seminar.
Apr 1: Rowlee Lecture, no seminar.
Apr 8: Nora Youngs, Nim Games and Their Friends.
Apr 20 (WEDNESDAY!): Joe Geisbauer, Why does everything that goes up always come down?
Apr 29: Brittney Hinds, Population Genetics: A Mathematical Introduction.
May 6: Finals Week, no seminar.

Graduate Student Seminar Fall 2010

Department of Mathematics
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Meeting Time: Fridays 4:00-5:00pm in 110 Avery Hall

Maintained by: Michael Uhrig

List of other math dept seminars.

Talks

Aug 27: Michael Uhrig, Pixar Animation Studios and Harmonic Functions.
Sep 3: Courtney Gibbons, Solving Sudoku with Groebner Bases.
Sep 10: Ashley Weatherwax, Repeating Decimals, A Period Piece.
Sep 17: Panel Discussion with Judy Walker and Carina Curto, NSF Graduate and Postdoctoral Research Fellowships.
Sep 24: Eric Eager, Probabilistic Modeling of Chemical Reactions.
Oct 1: Jared Ruiz, Cantor and the Birth of Set Theory.
Oct 8: Micah Leamer, Numerical Semigroup Rings and Torsion in the Tensor Product.
Oct 15: Katie Johnson, A Few Interesting Answers to Some Hard Questions. (View the Slideshow and Handout here.)
Oct 22: Jason Lutz, Singular Generating Sets of a Finite Group.
Oct 29: Michael Holm, An Introduction to Quantum Calculus.
Nov 5: David McCune, Braid Groups.
Nov 12: Master's Week Lecture: Therese McGuire.
Nov 19: Nathan Corwin, The Game of Set.
Nov 26: Thanksgiving Vacation, no seminar.
Dec 3: Tyler Seacrest, Prisoner Problems.
Dec 10: Derek Boeckner, The Unknown Unknowns.
Dec 17: Finals Week, no seminar.

Last modified: Friday April 29, 2011