AMS Sectional Meeting
Nonlinear Analysis and Control of Partial Differential Equation
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, October 21 - October 23 2005


Schedule of talks:

Friday afternoon:  Chair
 
  1:45 - 2:05  Walter Littman:                             Null Boundary Control: Heat and Schrodinger Equations in One Shot?  
  2:15 - 2:35  Bingyu Zhang:                              Global Stabilization of the Generalized Korteweg-de Vries Equation Posed on a Finite Domain                
  2:45 - 3:05  Mary Ann Horn:                           An Overview of Modelling Challenges for a Nonlinear Plate-Beam Model   
  3:15 - 3:35  Scott Hansen:                                Analyticity and Stability of Semigroups of Multilayer Mead-Markus Beam and Plate Models

Saturday morning: Chair

  8:00 - 8:20  Gisele Ruiz Goldstein                    Derivation and Interpretation of Kinetic Boundary Conditions for the Heat and Wave Equations     
  8:30 - 8:50  Lan Nguyen:                                 On the almost periodic solutions to semilinear differential equations in Banach spaces  
  9:00 - 9:20   Borislav Yordanov                       The asymptotic behavior of energy for wave equations with nonlinear dissipative terms in $R^n$  
  9:30 - 9:50   Yuri Latushkin                             Frequency-domain stability of well-posed systems 
 10:00 - 10:20  Grozdena Todorova                   Instability for the Klein-Gordon-Zakharov system 
 10:30 - 10:50  Irina Mitrea                                 On the Dirichlet problem for higher order elliptic operators in two dimensions 
11:00 - 11:20  Lawrence Schovanec                  Modeling Hybrid Parameter Multiple Body Systems with Application to Biomechanics  
 
Saturday afternoon: Chair

  3:00 - 3:20   Michael Renardy                           Linear and Nonlinear Controllability of Viscoelastic Shear Flows  
  3:30 - 3:50   Weimin Han                                  A Posteriori Error Analysis For Mathematical Idealizations And Numerical Approximations  
  4:00 - 4:20   Meir Shillor                                  Models for Material Damage  
  4:30 - 4:50   Thomas Hagen                              Semigroup theory for Yeow`s equations of free liquid films
 
Sunday morning:  Chair

   8:30 - 8:50  Zhonghai Ding                               Elliptic sine-Gordon equation
   9:00 - 9:20  Tyrone Duncan                              Stochastic Equations with a Fractional Brownian Motion  
   9:30 - 9:50   Catherine Lebiedzik                      Hadamard Wellposedness for a Class of Nonlinear Shallow Shell Problems  
  10:00 - 10:20  Stephen Pankavich                      The Vlasov-Poisson System with Infinite Mass and Energy  
  10:30 - 10:50   Peter Polyakov                           Solvability of the Possio integral equation  
  11:00 - 11:20   Bozenna Pasik-Duncan              Stochastic Differential Equations in a Hilbert Space Induced from a Fractional Brownian Motion  
 
Sunday afternoon: Chair

  2:00 - 2:20   Minsu Song                                  A discontinuous solution for the time-dependent compressible Navier-Stokes system in a bounded domain    
  2:30 - 2:50   Katherine Kime                            Computation of controllable pairs in discretizations of the Schroedinger equation   
  3:00 - 3:20   Alexander Khapalov                    Some controllability results for parabolic equations by means of multiplicative and nonnegative additive
                                                                            controls of local support

Organizers:

            George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
            Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
            Mohammad Rammaha, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
            Richard Rebarber, University of Nebraska-Lincoln