Week

Sections

Topics

Partial Assignment List

 

 

 

 

1

3.1-3.6

Introduction to Linear Programming

3.1(2,4*) 3.2(2*) 3.4(4,7*,9,14) (Due 01/22)

2

4.1-4.6

Simplex Method: Tabular form

4.1(2*,4) 4.2(3) 4.3(2,5,8*) 4.5(1) 4.6(1*,6,7) (Due 01/29)

3

4.7, 14.1-2

Postoptimality, Game Theory

1st Project Assigned (Due 02/26)

4.7(1,2(a*,b*),6*), 14.1(2), 14.2(1,2,4,6*)

(Due 02/5)

4

14.3-14.5

Game Theory

14.4(2,3*),14.5(2*,4,8*) (Due 02/12)

5

15.1-15.5

Decision Analysis

15.2(1,5,7*),15.3(1c,5*,13),15.4(1,2,13*)

(Due 02/22)

6

 

Decision Analysis

Same as Week 5. (Also see Notes below)

7

11.1-11 .3

Dynamic Programming: Deterministic

11.2(1*a,b,c; 2;3b,c;4*), 11.3(1,2*,5) (Due March 5)

8

17.1-17.3

Review, Queueing Theory: Main Ideas

17.2(2*,3*,4,5,6*,7) (Due March 26)

9

17.3-17.5

Exam I (March 12), Queueing Theory

 

10

17.4-17.6

Queueing Theory: Birth-Death

17.4(1,2*,3*,5,7) (Due April 2)

17.5(3,5*,7,9*,10,11*,13) (Due April 5)

11

17.6-17.7

Queueing Theory: Models

17.6(1,3,5,7,9*,11*,26*,27*,28) (Due April 11)

12

17.8,18.1-18.4

Application of Queueing Theory

17.7(1*,2,3,4*,5,6*) (Due April 16), 17.8(1,2*,4,5*),18.2(1),18.4(2*,3,5*,7) (Due April 18)

13

16.1-16.6

Markov Chains

16.2(1,2),16.3(1,2*,3),16.4(1,2),16.5(1,4,5,8*),16.6(1*,2,5*) (Due April 30)

14

 

Review and Exam II

Thursday, April 25's Exam II is moved to Oldfather 308 !!!

 

15

 

Review

 

16

Final Exam

1:00-3:00 pm, Thursday, May 9

 

*Problems to hand in.

Notes: 1. Without permission homework past due date will not be accepted from now on.

2. Homework without statements of problems will not be accepted from now on.

Current Week is in Red.

Homework: Problems to hand in will be assigned on Tuesdays and collected on following Tuesdays. There will be two group projects and one group presentation of a problem. Some of the projects may require the use of the mathlab in Bessey 105.

 

Hr. Exams 100/exam

Projects 30/each

Presentation 30.

HW 75 100 (10/assignment)

Final Exam 200.