Skip Navigation

Department of Mathematics

Math Day 2015b Results

Results

Probe I Top 40+ (PDF)

Probe I Top 40+ (Excel)

Math Day 2015 ‐ Student Rankings, Alphabetical, Top 40


Student

Score

Rank

Birthday

Gender

School

Class

CEEB

ALLEN KEENAN M

68

24

1/15/99

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

BURKEY KYLEY K

61

37

8/10/98

F

Lincoln Southeast High School

I

281318

CAIRNEY ZACH M

64

30

9/23/98

M

Mount Michael Benedictine High

III

280757

CHEN JAMIE W

61

36

5/14/4

F

Scottsbluff High School

II

282105

CHENYIXIE

65

29

7/20/97

M

Mount Michael Benedictine High

III

280757

CHEW DARREL Q

78

11

7/18/99

M

Omaha North High Magnet Schoo

I

281720

CHEW DEREK Q

92

3

5/19/98

M

Omaha North High Magnet Schoo

I

281720

CUI ALIX

64

30

4/26/1

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

CUI FELIX Y

88

5

12/2/98

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

DRVOL STANLEY M

62

34

5/4/0

M

Omaha Creighton Prep

I

281710

FIKSINSKI JULIA M

62

34

10/21/98

F

Omaha Brownell‐Talbot College P

IV

281695

GRODE SHANE M

72

16

1/9/98

M

Omaha Creighton Prep

I

281710

GUBBELS AUSTIN M

70

18

12/22/98

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

HEITZMAN ALEX JOHN

73

13

11/8/97

M

Emerson‐Hubbard Jr/Sr High Scho

V

280780

HO JUNHO

68

24

6/26/98

M

Mount Michael Benedictine High

III

280757

HOFFMAN HANNA H

83

8

12/3/97

F

Lincoln High School

I

281305

HUANG JUNBIN

73

13

11/1/97

M

Mount Michael Benedictine High

III

280757

JIANG SARA

60

38

11/8/98

M

Concordia Lutheran High School

III

281706

JOLLEY CONNOR J

70

18

5/27/99

M

Millard North High School

I

281506

KIM MIN CHANG

60

38

6/8/98

M

Mount Michael Benedictine High

III

280757

LEE ALAN M

68

24

7/10/98

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

LI HAIYUE

60

38

8/28/98

F

Lincoln Christian School

IV

281302

LIM JAEHYUN

96

1

8/23/0

M

Lincoln Southwest High School

I

281309

LIN JESSE Y

69

21

1/6/0

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

NGUYEN DON R

73

13

1/7/98

M

Omaha Creighton Prep

I

281710

NGUYEN KHOA J

96

1

1/19/1

M

Omaha Creighton Prep

I

281710

PARK JAE JUN

71

17

2/16/96

M

Mount Michael Benedictine High

III

280757

PARMLEY JASMINE Y

60

38

12/24/98

F

Millard South High School

I

281505

PERRY DYLAN N

60

38

6/9/99

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

PETERSEN JONATHAN D

84

7

6/27/0

M

Lincoln Southwest High School

I

281309

PHUNG TUONG T

68

23

3/2/2

M

Scott Middle School

VI

101218

QIUZHEYU

64

30

6/25/0

M

Lincoln Christian School

IV

281302

QUIRING LARA C

66

28

5/1/99

F

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

SCHWINCK JAROD M

58

43

3/15/0

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

SOOYOUNG CHOI

89

4

1/1/1

M

Mount Michael Benedictine High

III

280757

SUN HANJING

70

18

12/9/96

M

Omaha Brownell‐Talbot College P

IV

281695

VU CHAU Q

68

24

5/12/99

F

Lincoln Pius X High School

II

281315

XIONG JUSTIN D

58

43

6/5/99

M

Millard North High School

I

281506

XU CRYSTAL W

80

10

2/3/1

F

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

YUAN EDWARD B

74

12

2/9/99

M

Millard South High School

I

281505

YUYAO TANG

69

21

7/25/99

M

Omaha Brownell‐Talbot College P

IV

281695

ZHANG BOKAI

64

30

12/22/0

M

Mount Michael Benedictine High

III

280757

ZHANG ISAAC S

86

6

6/12/1

M

Lincoln East High School

I

281303

ZHOU WENXIAN

83

8

4/25/98

M

Millard South High School

I

281505


 

Request UNL Alert

To send an e-mail that will subscribe you to UNL Alerts, click the link below. In the body of the e-mail, type only the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your phone number (with area code)

Subscribe to UNL Alerts



Overview

1,523 students from 98 Nebraska high schools participated in the 26th annual UNL Math Day on Thursday, Nov. 19, 2015, on the UNL campus. This event is designed to spark high school students' interest in math, to encourage them to pursue a career in mathematics or the mathematical sciences, and to recognize outstanding mathematical ability.

This all-day event consists of the PROBE I and PROBE II individual competitions and the fast-paced Math Bowl double elimination team competition. Students start with the multiple choice, preliminary exam called PROBE I (Problems Requiring Original and Brilliant Effort). The top three females and males receive awards. The top five, four, or three scores (depending on class) from each school determine the PROBE I Team score. The top 40 students move on to take an essay exam called PROBE II. The top 10 on PROBE II are awarded a total of $34,000 in four-year scholarships to UNL.

PROBE I – Team Competition

Maximum possible team score is 100. The top five teams are listed for each class.

Class I

  1. Lincoln East (78.6)
  2. Omaha Creighton Prep (70.6)
  3. Lincoln Southwest (66.2)
  4. Millard South (63.6)
  5. Millard North (58.8)

Class II

  1. Lincoln Pius X (51.4)
  2. Elkhorn (46.8)
  3. Elkhorn South (45.6)
  4. Scottsbluff (43.4)
  5. Lincoln Northeast (40.8)

Class III

  1. Mount Michael Benedictine (75.25)
  2. Omaha Skutt Catholic (53.5)
  3. Roncalli Catholic (44.25)
  4. Norris (43.75)
  5. Concordia Lutheran (42)

Class IV

  1. Omaha Brownell-Talbot (67)
  2. Lincoln Christian (60.33)
  3. Auburn (42)
  4. Broken Bow (38.33)
  5. Kearney Catholic (38)

Class V

  1. Harvard (47)
  2. Nebraska Ev. Lutheran (40)
  3. Osceola (39.67)
  4. Arapahoe (37.67)
  5. Tri County (37.67)

Class VI

  1. Scott Middle (50.33)
  2. Spalding Academy (35.33)
  3. Pope John (34.67)
  4. Sargent (34)
  5. Riverside (32.33)

PROBE I – Individual Competition

The top three individuals are listed for each gender.

Females

  1. Hanna Hoffman,  Lincoln High School
  2. Crystal Xu, Lincoln East High School
  3. Chau Vu, Lincoln Pius X High School

Males

  1. Jae Hyun Lim, Lincoln Southwest High School
  2. Khoa Nguyen, Omaha Creighton Prep
  3. Derek Chew, Omaha North High Magnet School