Skip Navigation

Department of Mathematics

Math Day 1994 Results

The 5th Annual UNL Math Day was held on Thursday, November 17, 1994, at the UNL city campus Union. Opening ceremonies began at 8:00 a.m.

The purpose of Math Day is to promote the mathematical sciences and UNL. It consists of two individual and two team mathematics competitions, information about majors and departments, career information and recreational mathematical activities. All students start with a multiple choice, preliminary exam called PROBE I (Problems Requiring Original and Brilliant Effort). The top 50 students move on to take the now famous essay exam called PROBE II. The top 10 on PROBE II are awarded a total of $34,000 in 4-year scholarships to UNL. The scholarships are generously supported by the Gallup Organization. The first team competition is determined by averaging the top scores from each school on PROBE I. The second is a double elimination tournament pitting 3-member teams against each other. The team competitions are divided into smallest, small, medium and large school categories with trophies given to the top two teams in each. All the questions assume only two years high school algebra and one year geometry. However the answers to PROBE II questions require the creativity and originality that we expect from only the very best students.

Math Bowl Tournament

Class A

  1. Lincoln NE: Jennifer Friesen, Zack Lane, Dana Murray, Chad Scribner, Aaron Weatherman
  2. Creighton Prep: Daniel McCarhty, Matt Ottemann, Jeff Patry, Tim Peters, Ajay Sequeria

Class B

  1. Seward: Kevin Komenda, Ben Malin, Josh Malin, Dan Owens, Dan Weyer
  2. Minden: Jeremy Bill, Sara Brewer, Eric Brown, Abby Carruthers, Merrick Tracy

Class C

  1. Elmwood-Murdock: Leia Edwards, Miko Fritz, Alicia Graff, Mike Mortensen, Bryan Smith
  2. Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca: Laura Anderson, Tony Holz, Nathan Pickerill, Megan Rohrs, Toby Tempelmeyer

Class D

  1. Pope John XXIII: Denise Dinslage, Brady Hoefer, Ann Moser
  2. Dorchester: Matt Burkey, Chris Kirkpatrick, Carmen Miller, Skip Nicholson, Dan Rezac

PROBE I-Team Competition

(Maximum possible team score is 100; Team members listed for 1st and 2nd place.)

Class A

  1. Omaha Westside (93.60): Martin Wasiak, Grigoriy Ginzburg, George Dittrick, Kevin Bylund, Jordan Wassom
  2. Lincoln East (86.60): Wells Mangrum, Jason Watton, Amit Verma, Kelsey Moran, Garold Chalupa
  3. Creighton Prep (83.80)
  4. Omaha Central (80.80)
  5. Omaha North (78.40)

Class B

  1. Pius X (84.50): Arthur Cunningham, David Barber, Nathaniel Cunningham, Daniel Augustyn
  2. Norris (71.50): Reza Arbab, Jeff Ramaker, Kevin O'Connor, Corey Baker
  3. Aurora (69.75)
  4. Elkhorn (67.75)
  5. Lexington (66.50)

Class C

  1. Battle Creek (76.33): Paul Oliver, Bret Welstead, Kendra Herrick
  2. Elmwood-Murdock (73.33): Bryan Smith, Michael Mortnesen, Amy Timblin
  3. Sutton (68.00)
  4. Wauneta-Palisade (67.33)
  5. Hebron (66.33)

Class D

  1. St. Mary's (72.67): Tim Gokie, Frances Shefl, Kevin Heitz
  2. Friend (64.33): Barry Weber, Robin Riley, Chad Spohn
  3. Mead (64.00)
  4. Bradshaw (63.00)
  5. Dorchester (62.33)

PROBE I-Individual Competition

Top 3 (score out of 100 points, school)

Females
Mindee Madgett (84, Omaha North), Robin Sauser (84, Omaha Marian), Angel Slater (83, Lincoln High)
Males
Martin Wasiak (100, Omaha Westside), Grigoriy Ginzburg (97, Omaha Westside) Jason Tremblett (97, Papillion-LaVista)

PROBE II (Scholarship Competition)

Place Name School
1 Daniel McCarthy Creighton Prep
2 Shadi Bashir Omaha Central
3 Aaron Weatherman Lincoln Northeast
4 Ben Malin Seward
5 Nicholas Plendl Omaha North
6 Duncan Davidson Elkhorn
7 Jason Watton Lincoln East
8 Jordan Wassom Omaha Westside
9 Jason Tremblett Papillion-LaVista
10 Zack Lane Lincoln Northeast