Skip Navigation

Department of Mathematics

Math Day 1991 Results

Math Bowl Tournament

Class A

  1. Omaha North: Dan Hanish, Rick Mowery, John Horan, David Alderman, Brian Armknecht
  2. Creighton Prep: Joe Kable, Jay Skudlarek, Jason Durrie, Tom McCarthy, Dan McCarthy

Class B

  1. Grand Island Central Catholic: Rob Kortum, Peter Nabity, Josh Mueller, Brian Stonder, Ken Kulus
  2. Pius X: Gary Coulter, Mike Volkmen, Elizabeth Veomett, Leah Burling

Class C

  1. Bellevue Christian: Paul Miller, Robyn Yeaple, Shelli Mapson, Jane Thorson, Chad Rezniek
  2. Nebraska Lutheran (Waco, NE): Kevin Albrecht, Dave Malchow, Jon Enderle, Joy Kom, Cindy Kom

Class D

  1. Dorchester: Christina Uhlig, Doug Weber, Rick Gish, Mike Nohavec, April August
  2. Diller Community School: Brent Lottman, Chad Lottman, Katie Craig

PROBE I-Team Competition

(Maximum possible team score is 100; Team members listed for 1st and 2nd place.)

Class A

  1. Omaha North (66.40): Daniel Hanish, Jan Calinger, Paul Holm, Rick Mowery, Brian Armknecht
  2. Lincoln East (65.40): Eric Hu, Brad Carmichael, Patrick Murray, Melissa Chen, Brian Cintani
  3. Omaha Central (63.80)
  4. Creighton Prep (62.00)
  5. Bellevue West (61.80)

Class B

  1. Pius X (59.00): Gary Coulter, Elizabeth Veomett, Michael Volkmer, Jennifer Cusick
  2. Grand Island Central Catholic (54.25): Peter Nabity, Robert Kortum, Josh Mueller, Kenneth Kulus
  3. Seward (49.25)
  4. Norris(44.50)
  5. Plattsmouth (44.25)

Class C

  1. Bellevue Christian (44.67): Paul Miller, Chad Reznicek, Marashal Morse
  2. St. Mary's of O'Neill (41.33): Maureen Hannon, Katie Willis, Genia Shoemaker
  3. Kearney Catholic (40.33)
    Stromsburg (40.33)
  4. Sutton (38.67)
  5. Wauneta (37.00)

Class D

  1. Burwell (43.33): Paul Cain Jr., Melissa Robbins, Eric Field
  2. Dorchester (42.00): Mike Nohavec, Christina Uhlig, Douglas Weber
  3. Nemaha Valley (39.33)
  4. Diller (38.67)
  5. Medicine Valley (38.00)

PROBE II (Scholarship Competition)

Place Name School
1 Daniel Hanish Omaha North
2 Peter Thorson Omaha Central
3 Johathan Grohs Bellevue West
4 Daniel Holmes Millard North
5 Eric Hu Lincoln East
6 Jan Romberg Omaha Central
7 Tobias Bartels Lincoln High
8 Peter Nabity G.I. Central Catholic
9 Melissa Chen Lincoln East
9 Joseph Kable Creighton Prep